Olympic boxing schedule – boxing news


The Olympic boxing program, with the schedules of the key fights

OLYMPIC BOXING SCHEDULE

DAY 1 – SATURDAY JULY 24

57kgs Preliminary Women

69kgs Women Preliminary

57kgs Men Preliminary

Men 69kgs Preliminary

Men 91kgs Preliminary

Men 91 & kgs Preliminary

Read our day one report here

Karl Bridgeman / Getty Images / BOA

DAY TWO – SUNDAY JULY 25

Women preliminary 51kgs

75kgs Women Preliminary

63kgs Men Preliminary

Men 81kgs Preliminary

Read our day two report here

Luke McCormack Olympic Boxing Program
Karl Bridgeman / Getty Images / BOA

DAY THREE – MONDAY JULY 26

52kgs Men Preliminary

75kgs Men Preliminary

57kgs Preliminary Women

Read our day three report here

Galal Yafai
Sam Mellish / GB Boxing

DAY FOUR – TUESDAY JULY 27

Men 69kgs Preliminary

Men 91kgs Preliminary

60kgs Preliminary Women

69kgs Women Preliminary

Read our day four report here

Caroline Dubois' Olympic boxing calendar
Karl Bridgeman / Getty Images / BOA

DAY FIVE – WEDNESDAY JULY 28

Quarter-finals women 57kgs

75kgs Women Preliminary

57kgs Men Preliminary

Men’s 81 km preliminaries

Read our fifth day report here

Ben whittaker
Sam Mellish / GB Boxing

DAY SIX – THURSDAY JULY 29

75kgs Men Preliminary

Men 91 & kgs Preliminary

Women preliminary 51kgs

Read our day six report here

Charley Davison's Olympic Boxing Calendar

DAY SEVEN – FRIDAY JULY 30

60kgs Preliminary Women

Quarter-finals 69kgs women

Men 69kgs Quarter-finals

Men 81kgs Quarter-finals

Men 91kgs Quarter-finals

Key fights:

Women Lightweight – Kellie Harrington (IRL) vs. Rebecca Nicoli (ITA) at 3 a.m. UK time.

Lightweight Women – Caroline Dubois (GB) vs. Rashida Ellis (USA) at approx. 3.30am UK time.

Men’s welterweight quarter-final – Pat McCormack (GB) v Bobo-Usmon Baturov (UZB) at approx. 4.30am UK time.

Men’s Welterweight Quarter Final – Aidan Walsh (IRL) vs. Merven Claire (MRI) at approx. 4:50 a.m. UK time.

Men’s light heavyweight quarter-final – Ben Whittaker (GB) v Keno Machado (BRA) at approx. 5:20 a.m. UK time.

Men’s heavyweight quarter-final – David Nyika (NZL) v Uladzislau Smiahlikau (Belarus) at approx. 5:55 a.m. UK time.

Women’s welterweight quarterfinal – Oshae Jones (USA) v Maria Moronta Hernandez (DOM) at approx. 10am UK time.

Men’s welterweight quarterfinal – Delante Johnson (USA) v Roniel Iglesias (CUB) at approx. 10:35 a.m. UK time.

Men’s light heavyweight quarterfinal – Arlen Lopez (CUB) v Rogelio Romero (MEX) at approx. 11:05 am UK time.

Men’s Heavyweight Quarter Final – Julio la Cruz (CUB) v Enmanuel Reyes Pla (ESP) at approx. 11:55 a.m. UK time.

DAY EIGHT – SATURDAY JULY 31

52kgs Men Preliminary

63kgs Men Preliminary

Quarter-finals women 75kgs

Semi-finals 57kgs women

Key fights:

Flyweight men – Carlo Palaam (PHI) against Mohamed Flissi (ALG) at approx. 3:45 a.m. UK time.

Lightweight Men – Keyshawn Davis (USA) vs. Sofiane Oumiha (FRA) at approx. 4 a.m. UK time.

Women’s Middleweight Quarter-Final – Lauren Price (GB) v Atheyna Bylon (PAN) at approx. 5:05 am UK time.

Flyweight men – Galal Yafai (GB) against Patrick Chinyemba (ZAM) at approx. 9:15 a.m. UK time.

Lightweight Men – Luke McCormack (GB) vs. Andy Cruz (CUB) at approx. 10am UK time.

Women’s Featherweight Semi-Final – Karriss Artingstall (GB) vs. Sena Irie (JPN) at approx. 11:25 a.m. UK time.

NEW DAY – SUNDAY 1 AUGUST

Women’s quarter-finals 51kgs

Quarter-finals men 57kgs

Semi-finals 69kgs men

Quarter-finals 75 kg men

Men 81kgs Semi-finals

Men 91 & kgs Quarter-finals

Key fights:

Men’s Featherweight Quarter Final – Kurt Walker (IRL) vs. Duke Ragan (USA) at approx. 3.30am UK time.

Men’s Middleweight Quarter Final – Oleksandr Khyzhniak (UKR) v Euri Cedeno Martinez (DOM) at approx. 4:15 a.m. UK time.

Men’s Middleweight Quarter Final – Eumir Marcial (PHI) v Arman Darchinyan (ARM) at approx. 4:35 a.m. UK time.

Men’s Super Heavyweight Quarter Final – Bakhodir Jalolov (UZB) v Satish Kumar (IND) at approx. 5:05 am UK time.

Men’s super-heavyweight quarter-final – Frazer Clarke (GB) v Mourad Aliev (FRA) at approx. 5:25 a.m. UK time.

Men’s Featherweight Quarter Final – Lazaro Alvarez (CUB) v Chatchai Butdee (THA) at approx. 9:30 a.m. UK time.

Men’s featherweight quarter-final – Tsendbaatar Eedenebat (MGL) against Albert Batyrgaziev (ROC) at approx. 9.45am UK time.

Men’s Super Heavyweight Quarter-Final – Richard Torrez (USA) v Dainier Pero (CUB) at approx. 11:05 am UK time.

Men’s Super Heavyweight Quarter-Final – Ivan Veriasov (ROC) vs. Kamshybek Kunkabayev (KAZ) at approx. 11:25 a.m. UK time.

DAY 10 – MONDAY 2 AUGUST

Day off

DAY 11 – TUESDAY 3 AUGUST

Men’s quarter-finals 52kgs

Semi-finals 57kgs men

Quarter-finals 63 kg men

Men’s semi-finals 91kgs

Quarter-finals 60kgs women

Final 57kgs women

Men’s 69kg final

DAY 12 – WEDNESDAY 4 AUGUST

Women’s 51kgs semi-finals

Semi-finals 69kgs women

Men’s Semi-finals 91 & kgs

Men’s Final 81kgs

DAY 13 – THURSDAY 5 AUGUST

Semi-finals 60kgs women

Semi-finals 52 kg men

Semi-finals 75 kg men

Men’s 57 kg final

DAY 14 – FRIDAY 6 AUGUST

Semi-finals 75kgs women

Men’s 63kgs semi-finals

Men’s Final 91kgs

DAY 15 – SATURDAY AUGUST 7

Men’s Final 52kgs

Final 51kgs women

Men’s 75 kg Final

Women’s 69kgs final

DAY 16 – SUNDAY 8 AUGUST

Final 60kgs women

Men’s 63kg Final

Women’s 75kgs final

Men’s Final 91 & kgs

The Olympics will be shown on both the BBC and Eurosport, but there is no guarantee that they will show the early stages of boxing as it depends on other live action at that time. See the BBC program here. But the Discovery + app will provide coverage of every fight, see details here.

Source link